African Pied Wagtail
Afrikaans name: Bontkwikkie
The African Pied Wagtail is an attractive black and white bird. It is far more boldly marked than the Long-tailed and Cape Wagtails.
They are frequently found near water, particularly flowing water like rivers, although they may sometimes be seen a bit away from water. They are not shy and may also be seen at man-made habitats like golf courses, parks and gardens.
Wagtails are related to pipits and longclaws. The African Pied Wagtail is a bit bigger than the more common Cape Wagtail, and it has a longer tail.
The main food of this bird is insects. As they are associated with water it is not surprising that they also catch small aquatic creatures such as tadpoles and tiny fish.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 79
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 102
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 93
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 193
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 76
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 182
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 412
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 621
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 620
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 380
The Coastal Guide of South Africa - Author: Jacana Media - Year Published: 2007 - Page: 100