Male Pin-tailed Whydah in breeding plumage
Afrikaans name: Koningrooibekkie
This interesting little bird is found across virtually all of South Africa. Beyond our borders it occurs in a number of sub-Saharan countries.
In some areas it is a common bird in gardens and is particularly obvious during the breeding season. They can be a pest as they try to chase away all other birds from their territory. During this time the male Pin-tailed Whydah seems to have an unlimited supply of energy as it courts females and chases away other birds.
Male Pin-tailed Whydah's are handsome birds during the breeding season. Non-breeding males and females are more drab. They are brown with dark streaks on the head and pinkish red bills.
Non-breeding males are about 12 cm in length. During the breeding season his length is 34 cm with his long tail.
During the breeding season the male can often be seen trying to court females. He flies in front of her bobbing up and down. He is quite persistent.
Breeding males are also very territorial and will aggressively chase rivals away.
These birds are parasitic breeders. Their main host is the Common Waxbill but other Waxbills are also affected.
Pin-tailed Whydah's feed on seed and grain.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 34
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 115
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 118
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 220
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 82
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 224
Geoff Lockwood's Garden Birds of Southern Africa - Author: Geoff Lockwood - Year Published: - Page: 47
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 413
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 767
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 766
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 426