Afrikaans name: Swartoogtiptol
The Dark-capped Bulbul is probably better known by its former name of Black-eyed Bulbul. It is also sometimes called a Common Bulbul.
They are a common sight in gardens, parks and other habitats. It is not found in drier habitats.
Besides their black head, one of their distinguishing features is the yellow patch under the tail, although this is found on other similar bulbuls as well.
Dark-capped Bulbuls love fruit but they also eat nectar and insects. Seeds and spiders are also eaten.
They have a cheerful call and they are often seen in pairs.
The Dark-capped Bulbul makes its nest in dense foliage and will lay 2 to 3 eggs. The Jacobin Cuckoo parasitises them.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 72
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 102
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 74
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 55
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 154
Field Guide to the Cradle of Humankind - Author: B. Hilton-Barber & Prof. L. R. Berger - Year Published: 2004 - Page: 184
Geoff Lockwood's Garden Birds of Southern Africa - Author: Geoff Lockwood - Year Published: - Page: 90
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 412
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 498
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 493
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 312