Afrikaans name: Paradysvlieëvanger
African Paradise Flycatcher
The African Paradise-Flycatcher is a common and well-known bird in many gardens during spring and summer.
It is found over most of the eastern half of the country as well as the coastal region down to Cape Town. It is a breeding summer visitor to South Africa.
The African Paradise-Flycatcher eats insects and little else. It can be seen actively foraging in trees and bushes.
They prefer well-vegetated areas such as gardens, forests and woodlands.
The pair make a neat cup-shaped nest in the fork of small branches. Up to 4 eggs are laid and the eggs and chicks are cared for by both parents.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 56
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 93
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 192
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 66
Common Birds of the North Coast - Author: Bing Comrie - Year Published: 2005 - Page: 63
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 180
Field Guide to the Cradle of Humankind - Author: B. Hilton-Barber & Prof. L. R. Berger - Year Published: 2004 - Page: 186
Geoff Lockwood's Garden Birds of Southern Africa - Author: Geoff Lockwood - Year Published: - Page: 46
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 413
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 620
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 518
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 372