Afrikaans name: Swartkopreier
The Black-headed Heron is normally seen hunting its prey in grasslands while the similar looking Grey Heron is normally seen at the waters edge.
This heron is about 90 cm in height. Its wingspan is around 1.5 metres. It weighs around 1.5 kg.
Although it does feed on fish and frogs, caught in water, it most often eats insects, birds and small mammals. It is very patient when hunting and will stand still for long periods of time.
Black-headed Herons nest in colonies in trees or cliffs where it builds a nest out of sticks. It will often nest in the company of other herons and cormorants. 2 to 4 eggs are laid.
The Black-headed Heron is found across the whole of South Africa.
A Black-headed Heron taking off
What's the difference between a Black-headed Heron and Grey Heron?
Grey Herons are similar in looks to Black-headed Herons. The Grey Heron is white and not black on the sides of the head. The neck is a pale grey unlike the two-tone colour of the Black-headed Heron. In flight the underwing of the Grey Heron is more uniform in colour.
See below for pictures showing the differences.Above - Grey Heron
Below - Black-headed Heron
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 171
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 3
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 20
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 8
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 26
Newman's Birds of Southern Africa - 7th Edition - Author: Ken Newman - Year Published: 2000 - Page: 74
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 46
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 46
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 60
Wildlife of Southern Africa - Author: Martin Withers and David Hosking - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 28