Afrikaans name: Kleinwitreier
Despite the name of Little Egret this bird is definitely not the smallest of the herons and egrets. It grows to a height of around 60 cm and weighs 400 to 500 grams. They have an all white plumage with a slender black bill and yellow feet. During the breeding season the adults grow plumes on their head and neck.
Little Egrets eat a variety of foods including fish, frogs, small reptiles and crustaceans. They normally do their hunting in shallow water where they either keep still to try and ambush their prey, or they shuffle their feet or run to try and flush out potential prey.
Pairs make their nest out of sticks. It may be placed in a tree or bush, or even in a reedbed. They normally nest in colonies, often in close proximity to other species. Between 3 and 5 eggs are laid and are tended to by both adults.
Little Egrets can be found in suitable habitat across most of sub-Saharan Africa, as well as southern Europe, southern Asia and the Middle East. In South Africa it can be found in most areas with water habitats. They are not shy and can often be seen stalking prey along the waters edge.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 172
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 22
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 9
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 28
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 49
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 49
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 62
The Coastal Guide of South Africa - Author: Jacana Media - Year Published: 2007 - Page: 102