Afrikaans name: Swartriethaan
A Black Crake looks for food in a stream
The Black Crake is a striking bird that belongs to the Rail and Crake family.
It is not as shy as most members of this family but it does normally keep close to the reeds so it can dive into cover as soon as there is a sign of danger or other disturbance.
Male and female are similar with black plumage, yellow bill and red legs.
Black Crakes are normally found in marshes or other bodies of water where there is plenty of cover.
They make their nest amongst the reeds or on the bank amongst vegetation. Sometimes they place their nest off the ground in a bush.
The Black Crake eats a variety of food including frogs, fish, invertebrates and seeds.
Above - Black Crakes belong to the Rail family which are renowned for not showing themselves out in the open. They skulk around reedbeds making intersting calls but very rarely venturing out into the open. The Black Crake doesn't quite fit the mold. Yes, it often skulks around the reeds making its call but sometimes they feel totally at home wandering around the edges of dams and ponds.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 162
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 73
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 69
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 24
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 78
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 191
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 188
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 146