Cape Turtle Dove
Afrikaans name: Gewone tortelduif
The Cape Turtle Dove is one of the most common birds in South Africa. It may be found virtually anywhere and in some areas it is present in large numbers.
It is found in a variety of habitats and is a common site in parks and gardens.
The Cape Turtle Dove mainly feeds on seeds but they also will take fruit, termites and earthworms.
The female Cape Turtle Dove is responsible for making the nest. Typically she will make it amongst dense foliage in a tree. The normal clutch size is 1 or 2 eggs but sometimes there are more. Both parents tend to the eggs and chicks.
Sometimes people refer to this species as the Ring-necked Dove. This name may also be used for the Red-eyed Dove.
The Cape Turtle Dove is depedent on water sources and may often be seen drinking or bathing.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 115
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 79
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 41
Birds of the South Western Cape - Author: Joy Frandsen - Year Published: - Page: 115
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 37
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 100
Geoff Lockwood's Garden Birds of Southern Africa - Author: Geoff Lockwood - Year Published: - Page: 33
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 410
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 307
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 304
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 224
The Doves, Parrots, Louries & Cuckoos of Southern Africa - Author: M.K. Rowan - Year Published: 1983 - Page: 65