Afrikaans name: Knysnaloerie
Knysna Turaco behaviourThis is one very beautiful bird but unfortunately, they are not always easy to see. They spend a lot of time in the foliage of trees or bushes where their green colouration blends in with the foliage. They can, however, often be seen flying between trees when their stunning red wings are visible. For many years this species was known as the Knysna Lourie.
Knysna Turaco appearanceThese turacos are around 40 cm in length. They have a small reddish bill and predominantly green plumage. There are white markings on the face and crest. In flight the most obvious colour is the bright red in their wings: this is thought to be a way of confusing predators which tend to focus on the red which promptly disappears when they land.
Knysna Turaco dietThese birds love fruit and the list of trees that they feed off is way too long to list here. They do vary their diet slightly with seeds and insects.
Knysna Turaco breedingThey have quite an extended breeding which runs from May to February. Both sexes assist in building the nest which consists mainly of twigs. It is placed fairly high in a tree and is hidden amongst the foliage. 1 or 2 eggs are laid and are cared for by both sexes. The chicks take around 4 weeks before they are ready to start attempting to fly.
Knysna Turaco distribution and habitatThe Knysna Turaco is endemic to South Africa and Swaziland, with the biggest populations in the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal. They favour densely wooded areas, such as riverine forests, where they clamber around in the treetops.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 111
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 39
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 322
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 318
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 232
The Doves, Parrots, Louries & Cuckoos of Southern Africa - Author: M.K. Rowan - Year Published: 1983 - Page: 207