Afrikaans name: Gewone kakelaar
The Green Wood-hoopoe was previously known as the Red-billed Woodhoopoe and this name is still commonly used. It is a well-known bird in the eastern half of South Africa. They are normally seen in small flocks and they make a loud cackling noise.
It is found in a variety of habitats including woodland, coastal forest, riverine forest, parks and gardens. Its main requirement is that there are numerous trees in the area.
Green Wood-hoopoes eat a variety of food including insects, reptiles, seeds and fruit. Most of their food is obtained by scanning the branches of trees.
They breed in a natural cavity and up to 5 eggs. The female does the incubation of the eggs and she is fed by the male and other members of the flock. The female has the sole responsibility of feeding the chicks using food brought by the members of the flock. Apparently the chicks will only take food from her.
References and further readingA First Guide to South African Birds - 7th Edition - Author: Leonard Gill - Year Published: 1975 - Page: 102
Birds of the Natal Drakensberg Park - Author: Robin Little and William Bainbridge - Year Published: 1992 - Page: 58
Collins Illustrated Checklist - Birds of Southern Africa - 1st edition - Author: Ber van Perlo - Year Published: 1999 - Page: 39
Field Guide to the Birds of Kruger National Park - Author: Ian Sinclair and Ian Whyte - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 120
Field Guide to the Cradle of Humankind - Author: B. Hilton-Barber & Prof. L. R. Berger - Year Published: 2004 - Page: 182
Geoff Lockwood's Garden Birds of Southern Africa - Author: Geoff Lockwood - Year Published: - Page: 51
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 411
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 5th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1985 - Page: 392
Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa - 6th Edition - Author: Gordon Lindsay Maclean - Year Published: 1993 - Page: 389
Sasol Birds of Southern Africa - 4th Edition - Author: Ian Sinclair et al. - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 270