Cape Mountain Zebra
Afrikaans name: Kaapse Bergkwagga of Kaapse Bergsebra
Cape Mountain Zebra
Equus zebra zebra
In the 1930's the Cape Mountain Zebra faced extinction. Since 1937 efforts have been made to build up the population but there are still only a few hundred of these animals in existence.
The Cape Mountain Zebra is smaller than the common Burchell's Zebra. Their stripes are quite different as well. They don't have 'shadow' stripes and the stripes do not extend onto the underparts of the zebra.
Cape Mountain Zebras live in small herds led by a stallion. Surplus males form bachelor herds. Their main food is grass.
Click here to see interesting facts about zebras
Above - Cape Mountain Zebra
Above - Mother and foal
Above - Herd of Cape Mountain Zebras
References and further readingAn Introduction to the Larger Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Joanna Dalton - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 159
Chris and Tilde Stuart's Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - 1st Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1988 - Page: 170
Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa - 1st Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1997 - Page: 70
Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - 3rd Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 2001 - Page: 170
Land Mammals of Southern Africa - A field guide - Author: Reay HN Smithers - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 142
Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Burger Cillier - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 63
Mammals of the Kruger and other National Parks - Author: The National Parks Board - Year Published: 1980 - Page: 76
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 417
Signs of the Wild - 3rd Edition - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 141
Signs of the Wild - 5th Edition - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1996 - Page: 135
Wildlife of Southern Africa - Author: Martin Withers and David Hosking - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 216