Afrikaans name: Swartkwasmuishond
Interesting facts about the Slender Mongoose
The tail of the Slender Mongoose is tipped black which is why it is sometimes referred to as the Black-tipped Mongoose, or the Black-tailed Mongoose. The Black-tipped Mongoose sounds the right name for me, but we will stick to the popular name of Slender Mongoose. They are around 20 to 30 cm in length with the tail adding another 30 cm.
This species is very widely distributed across sub-Saharan Africa. In fact it is so common that around 50 sub-species have been identified. Their main habitat preference is savanna.
The Slender Mongoose is carnivorous and eats a wide variety of food items. Lizards, eggs, birds, snakes, insects, fruit and many others are on the menu.
The female normally gives birth to two young.
Most often you will see the Slender Mongoose by itself but it may be seen in pairs as well. In some parts of the country it is often seen running across the road only to disappear into the grass the other side.
Mongoose baring its teeth
Slender Mongoose near Skukuza in Kruger National Park
References and further readingAn Introduction to the Larger Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Joanna Dalton - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 87
Chris and Tilde Stuart's Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1988 - Page: 138
Field Guide to the Mammals of the Kruger National Park - Author: U. de V. Pienaar et al. - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 79
Kruger National Park Questions and Answers - Author: P.F. Fourie - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 303
Land Mammals of Southern Africa - A field guide - Author: Reay HN Smithers - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 124
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 418
Signs of the Wild - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 85
Wildlife of Southern Africa - Author: Martin Withers and David Hosking - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 204