Afrikaans name: Gebande Muishond
Interesting facts about the Banded Mongoose
The Banded Mongoose is a fairly common mongoose in suitable habitat up the east coast of South Africa.
When you see one Banded Mongoose you likely to see lots more. Typically they are found in clans of 20 or more. Most mongooses are found singly or in pairs, but not these little guys.
These animals feed on a wide variety of foods including insects, small reptiles and birds, eggs and many other things. They are quite fond of scavenging in rubbish bins when an opportunity arises.
Quite often a group of Banded Mongooses will make a burrow in a termite mound.
Females give birth to 2 to 6 youngsters and the pups are guarded in the den by 'babysitters'. Multiple females in the group give birth to their babies on the same day.
References and further readingAn Introduction to the Larger Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Joanna Dalton - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 89
Animals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 40
Chris and Tilde Stuart's Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1988 - Page: 132
Field Guide to the Mammals of the Kruger National Park - Author: U. de V. Pienaar et al. - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 83
Kruger National Park Questions and Answers - Author: P.F. Fourie - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 306
Land Mammals of Southern Africa - A field guide - Author: Reay HN Smithers - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 129
Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Burger Cillier - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 37
Mammals of the Kruger and other National Parks - Author: The National Parks Board - Year Published: 1980 - Page: 60
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 418
Signs of the Wild - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 86
Wild Issue 40 - Author: - Year Published: 2017 - Page: 40