Afrikaans name: Kolhaas
A Scrub Hare shows off its large ears
Interesting facts about Scrub Hares
The Scrub Hare has a wide distribution in South Africa. It is the most likely species of 'rabbit' that you will see.
The Scrub Hare can be found in a wide variety of habitats including grasslands, savanna and bushveld.
This animal is nocturnal and is not often encountered during the day, although it will sometimes venture out just before dusk or just after dawn. It can often be seen on roads at night with the unfortunate result that many are run over by cars.
At night it emerges to feed. Its diet is pretty much restricted to grass.
Scrub Hares are preyed on by many predators including humans, jackals, Caracal and larger birds of prey. With a weight of around 3 kg they provide a nice little snack for a hungry predator.
Females give birth to 1 to 3 young in a litter and she may have up to 4 litters in a year. This normally happens during the summer but may occur all year round.
References and further readingAnimals of the Kruger National Park - Author: G. de Graaff - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 49
Chris and Tilde Stuart's Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - 1st Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1988 - Page: 82
Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa - 1st Edition - 1st Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1997 - Page: 294
Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - 3rd Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 2001 - Page: 82
Field Guide to the Mammals of the Kruger National Park - Author: U. de V. Pienaar et al. - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 160
Land Mammals of Southern Africa - A field guide - Author: Reay HN Smithers - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 50
Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Burger Cillier - Year Published: 1987 - Page: 159
Mammals of the Kruger and other National Parks - Author: The National Parks Board - Year Published: 1980 - Page: 150
Questions and Answers - Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Deirdre Richards - Year Published: 1990 - Page: 5
Sasol First Field Guide to Animal Tracks of Southern Africa - Author: Louis Liebenberg - Year Published: 2003 - Page: 19
Signs of the Wild - 3rd Edition - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1986 - Page: 30
Signs of the Wild - 5th Edition - Author: Clive Walker - Year Published: 1996 - Page: 34
Wildlife of Southern Africa - Author: Martin Withers and David Hosking - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 198