Cape Fur Seal
Afrikaans name: Kaapse Pelsrob
A large Cape Fur Seal photographed at Hout Bay
Interesting facts about seals
This seal is widely distributed and so it ends up with different names in different countries. It is called the Brown Fur Seal, Australian Fur Seal, South African Fur Seal or, as we call it in South Africa, the Cape Fur Seal.
The Cape Fur Seal is a large mammal growing to a length of around 2.3 metres and can weigh up to 300 kg. Females are quite a bit smaller. The good news is that our South African Cape Fur Seals are bigger than those found in other countries.
Fish and squid make up the main diet of these seals. The Cape Fur Seal is, in turn, preyed on by the Great White Shark and Orca. On the beach they may fall prey to Brown Hyenas or Black-backed Jackals.
Cape Fur Seals spend most of their time at sea but gather into colonies to breed.Above - Cape Fur Seals float in the chilly waters off Hout Bay with their flippers out the water to try and get some warmth. They also may float with their hindquarters out the water, and head under water, so they can watch for predators such as the Great White Shark.
References and further readingChris and Tilde Stuart's Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - 1st Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 1988 - Page: 250
Field Guide to the Mammals of Southern Africa - 3rd Edition - Author: Chris and Tilde Stuart - Year Published: 2001 - Page: 250
Mammals of the Kruger and other National Parks - Author: The National Parks Board - Year Published: 1980 - Page: 160
Questions and Answers - Mammals of Southern Africa - Author: Deirdre Richards - Year Published: 1990 - Page: 26
Reader's Digest Illustrated Guide to the Game Parks and Nature Reserves of Southern Africa - 2nd edi - Author: Editor - Alan Duggan - Year Published: 1991 - Page: 404
The Coastal Guide of South Africa - Author: Jacana Media - Year Published: 2007 - Page: 18
Wildlife of Southern Africa - Author: Martin Withers and David Hosking - Year Published: 2011 - Page: 242